REQUEST // INFORMATION
Martin Freitag
Ferdinand-Lassalle-Straße 14 in 04109 Leipzig
→ E-Mail post@mfreitag.com
→ Telefon +49 172 5892134
→ Impressum → Datenschutz

DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

General notes: The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit my website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on my website: Who is responsible for data collection on this website? The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data? On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for? Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data? You have the right to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools: When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration. You can contradict this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

GENERAL NOTES AND COMPULSORY INFORMATION

Data protection: The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how we do this and for what purpose. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible party: The responsible party for data processing on this website is

Martin Freitag
Ferdinand-Lassalle-Straße 14, 04109 Leipzig, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)172 – 5892134
Email-Adresse: post@mfreitag.com 

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.). 

Revocation of your consent to data processing: Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously granted consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority: In case of data protection violations, the person concerned has the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data transferability: You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible. 

SSL or TLS encryption: This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

Information, blocking and deletion: Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. 

Objection to advertising e-mails: We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

DATA COLLECTION ON MY WEBSITE

Cookies: The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited. Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files: The provider of these pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us.

These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request, IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources. These data are recorded on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form: If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is thus exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to its storage or the purpose for which it was stored ceases to apply (e.g. after your enquiry has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

WordPress Stats: This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically evaluate visitor access. The provider is Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA. WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is stored on servers in the United States. Your IP address is anonymized after processing and before saving. “WordPress-Stats” cookies remain on your terminal until you delete them. The storage of “WordPress Stats”-Cookies is based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymised analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by setting an opt-out cookie in your browser by clicking on this link: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/. If you delete the cookies on your computer, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again. 

Plugins and Tools – Google Web Fonts: This site uses so called Web Fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.